Privacy Statement

IMPORTANT : Please read these terms carefully before using this website. By using or accessing this website, you will be deemed to have accepted and agreed to be bound by these terms.

 

 

Copyright

This website ‘pccentre.com’ and any information available on this website is protected by copyright. Any unauthorized use, copying, publication, downloading or distribution of such information is prohibited.

Note that any product, process or technology described in a page on this website may be the subject of other intellectual property rights reserved by PC Centre and not licensed hereunder.

Disclaimer

Any information contained in this website is provided for information and illustration purposes only and is subject to continual change without notice. Information on this website is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchant ability, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement of any third party rights. Although PC Centre try to ensure all the contents are accurate and reliability. We accept no liability whatsoever for any direct, incidental, consequential or indirect damage or loss resulting from or arising out of the use of, or reliance on, any information contained in this website, whether or not such damage or loss is reasonably anticipated or foreseen and whether or not PC Centre has been advised of the possibility of a loss.

Privacy Policy

The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) ("Ordinance") regulates the use of personal data relating to individuals collected in Hong Kong by data users. This Privacy Policy is made in accordance with the Ordinance and sets out how we use personal information provided by you through our website

When browsing the PC Centre website, your visit will be recorded as a "hit" and no personal information will be collected about you (i.e. your identity will remain anonymous) unless you place an order with us. The "hit" information is to allow us to compile general statistics to show the daily number of visitors to our site. Such general statistics will not share to third parties.

All orders related information will be stored in out secure server in US and will not release to third parties.

This website may contain links to other websites. The privacy policies of those websites are not covered by this privacy policy and you are advised to check the privacy policies of those websites before using them.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and while we will use our best efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet and any such transmission is therefore done at your own risk.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via our  website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via email privacy@pcsuperfreak.com.

 

Document ID : 31879316, last updated 22 Dec 2019.